Bluebonnet Classic

Tour San Antonio, one of America’s top 10 travel destinations! 

Standard venue $23.95/performing student
Premium venue $33.95/performing student

2020 Dates and Locations

 

March 27 & 28 – Location TBD
April 3 & 4 – Steele High School Auditorium
April 17 & 18 Southwest Legacy Performing Arts Center
April 24 & 25 – Steele High School Auditorium
May 1 & 2 – Southwest Legacy Performing Arts Center
May 8 & 9 – Edgewood Performing Arts Center*
May 15 & 16 – Steele High School Auditorium

*premium site


Entertainment Options

Visit the Alamo, symbol of Texas Independence
Experience Six Flags Fiesta Texas
Ride a riverboat down the charming San Antonio River
Shop at El Mercado, a colorful Mexican market
Soar to the top of the Tower of the Americas
Discover Sea World
Browse the shops at Rivercenter and enjoy the IMAX theater
Perform in one of San Antonio’s historic Spanish Missions, which date from the 1700′s
Stroll the incomparable Riverwalk
Tour the San Antonio Museum of Art
Enjoy the world famous San Antonio Zoo and Botanical Garden
Dine at the Hard Rock Cafe on the river

Travel & Lodging

In addition to festival performance, groups opting for an overnight package stay in a 3+ star hotel with a full American breakfast and a full day admission to Six Flags Fiesta Texas.  For every 25 paid participants, receive one complimentary package (Director – Single Occupancy, additional comps – Double Occupancy).  American Classic representatives provide exclusive express check-in service and 24-hour on-call hotel service. Trips will be customized according to budget and interests.

 

2019 Results

March 22 & 23 – Lila Cockrell Theatre

Best in Festival – Choral

  • Parker Elementary Choir
    Marianna Simpson, Director
    Houston, TX

Best in Festival – Instrumental 

  • The Metzger Middle School Band 
    John Robertson, Director
    San Antonio, TX

March 29 & 30 – Southwest Legacy HS

Best in Festival

  • League City Intermediate Varsity Treble Choir
    Joy Tuneberg, Director
    League City, TX

April 5 & 6 – Steele HS

Best in Festival

  • McAllen Memorial High School Varsity Mixed Choir 
    Omar Samaniego, Director
    McAllen, TX
  • Seven Lakes High School Varsity String Orchestra
    Desiree Oversee, Director
    Katy, TX
  • Shepton High School Non-Varsity Concert Band
    David Herring, Director
    Plano, TX

Best in Class

  • Shepton High School Sub Non-Varsity A String Orchestra 
    Sadarius Slaughter & Paradis Salehi, Directors
    Plano, TX
  • Seven Lakes High School Varsity String Orchestra
    Desiree Oversee, Director
    Katy, TX
  • Shepton High School Non-Varsity Concert Band
    David Herring, Director
    Plano, TX

April 12 & 13 – Tobin Center for the Performing Arts

Best in Festival

  • Summer Creek High School Varsity String Orchestra 
    Kyle Davis, Director
    Humble ISD
    Houston, TX
  • Byron Nelson High School Varsity Concert Band
    Jed Weeks, Director
    Northwest ISD
    Trophy Club, Texas
  • Friendswood High School Varsity Mixed Choir
    Mike Tyer, Director
    Friendswood ISD
    Friendswood, TX 

Best in Class

  • Friendswood High School Non-Varsity Treble Choir 
    Melissa Smith, Director
    Friendswood ISD
    Friendswood, TX 
  • Friendswood High School Varsity Mixed Choir
    Mike Tyer, Director
    Friendswood ISD
    Friendswood, TX 

April 26 & 27– Lila Cockrell Theatre

Best in Festival

  • Klein Oaks High School Varsity Treble Choir
    Mica Bull, Director
    Spring TX
  • Dripping Springs High School Varsity Concert Band
    Derek Woods, Director
    Dripping Springs, TX
  • RL Turner High School String Orchestra
    Christy Myers, Director
    Carrollton, TX 

Best in Class

  • Colleyville Heritage High School Non Varsity Mixed Choir
    Thomas Rinn, Director
    Colleyville, TX
  • Garland High School Varsity Mixed Choir
    Riley Worthen, Director
    Garland, TX
  • Pieper Ranch Middle School Non Varsity Tenor Bass Choir
    Elizabeth Bongat, Director
    Comal ISD, San Antonio, TX
  • Pieper Ranch Middle School Non Varsity Treble Choir
    Elizabeth Bongat, Director
    Comal ISD, San Antonio, TX
  • Murchison Middle School Non Varsity Mixed Choir
    Hannahlise McDaniel, Director
    Austin, TX
  • West Ridge Middle School Varsity Treble Choir
    Andrea Snouffer, Director
    Eanes ISD, Austin, TX
  • Pieper Ranch Middle School Varsity Concert Band (3C)
    Dain Vereen, Director
    Comal ISD, San Antonio, TX
  • Grisham Middle School Varsity Concert Band (2C)
    Liz Love, Director
    Round Rock ISD, Austin, TX
  • West Briar Middle School Varsity String Orchestra
    Jessica Vandruff, Director
    Houston, TX

April 26 & 27– Steele HS

Best in Festival

  • Bowie High School Varsity Band
    Garth Gunderson, Director
    Austin, TX
  • Woodcreek Middle School Varsity String Orchestra
    Klayton Hoefler, Director
    Katy, TX
  • Cele Middle School Treble Choir Varsity
    Julie Newcomb, Director
    Pflugerville, TX

Best in Class

  • Bowie High School Non Varsity Band
    Riaz Mohammed, Director
    Austin, TX
  • Bowie High School Sub Non Varsity A Band
    Jennifer Handford, Director
    Austin, TX
  • George Washington Middle School Varsity Band
    Jesus Garcia, Director
    Laredo, TX

May 3 & 4– Southwest Legacy

Best in Class

  • Canyon Vista Middle School
    Non Varsity Concert Band
    Brigette Parsons, Director
    Austin, TX
  • Canyon Vista Middle School
    Varsity Concert Band
    Brigette Parsons, Director
    Austin, TX
  • Floresville Middle School
    Varsity Concert Band
    John Curtin, Director
  • Woodcreek Junior High School
    Sub Non Varsity Concert Band
    Bobby Guess, Director
    Katy, TX

Best in Class, Best in Festival

  • Woodcreek Junior High School
    Varsity Concert Band
    Bobby Guess, Director
    Katy, TX
  • Woodcreek Junior High School
    Non Varsity Treble Choir
    Anne Guess, Director
    Katy, TX
  • Wood Middle School
    Varsity String Orchestra
    Tina Luna, Director
    Judson ISD, San Antonio, TX

May 10 & 11- Seguin PAC

Best in Festival

  • La Joya High School Varsity Mixed Choir
    Lio Valencia, Director,
    La Joya, TX
  • Horace Mann Jr. School
    Brian Matocha, Director
    Goose Creek CISD
    Baytown, TX

May 17 & 18 – Steele HS

Best in Class, Best in Festival

  • Longfellow Middle School Varsity Concert Band
    George Tullos, Director
    San Antonio ISD
    San Antonio, TX
  • College Station Middle School Varsity String Orchestra
    Jennifer Day, Director
    College Station, TX
  • Andrews Middle School Varsity Treble Choir
    Gary Ragland, Director
    Andrews, TX

 

 

2018 Results

April 6 – Laurie Auditorium, Trinity University
April 6-7 – Judson PAC

Best in Festival
Judson High School Varsity Mixed Choir, David Short, Director
Woodcreek Junior High School Varsity String Orchestra, Katherine Mathews, Director

April 13-14 – Southwest Legacy HS

Best in Festival
Clear Brook HS Varsity Choir, Jon Marcum, Director
Christen MS Band, Rosario DeLeon

April 20-21 – Southwest Legacy HS

Best in Festival
Round Rock HS Non-Varsity Treble Choir, Raegan Grantham, Director
College Station MS Varsity Concert Band, Greg Montgomery, Director
Rockwall HS Varsity String Orchestra, Charlsie Griffith, Director

April 27-28 – Steele HS

Best in Festival
West Ridge MS Varsity Treble Choir, Andrea Snouffer, Director
Hendrickson HS Varsity Concert Band, Garth Gunderson, Director
Creekwood MS Varsity String Orchestra, Ken Buck, Director

May 4- 5 – Steele HS

Best in Festival
Conroe HS Varsity Mixed Choir, Clay West, Director
Woodcreek Jr. HS Varsity Concert Band, Bobby Guess, Director

 

SKU: 6625898 Categories: , Tags: ,